“… withdraw the SIMD20 10% institutional target but introduce a commitment from each HEI to take action to increase the proportion of SIMD20 among its entrants, or, if this is demonstrably not possible without adverse consequences, to match the highest proportion and number of SIMD20 entrants that it has achieved since 2013-14.”
“I also expect institutions to work towards achieving the 2026 and 2030 widening access targets and to commit to increasing the proportion of SIMD20 entrants.”
“Recommendation 4. Monitor the impact of the new institutional commitment, which will be introduced in 2026-27, and which challenges each HEI to improve upon, or at least match, the highest proportion and number of SIMD20 entrants that it achieved (outside the ‘pandemic years’) since 2013-14, and to make continuous annual improvements thereafter. Where it can be demonstrated that it is not possible for an institution to now match what they have previously been able to achieve, it is reasonable that an alternative benchmark is proposed.”
The Commissioner considers that this change of approach at the level of institutions will increase the likelihood of achieving the national targets.
The Commissioner for Fair Access, in his annual report for 2025–26 table 1, highlighted the CoWA target proportions:
| Higher Education Institution | 13–14 | 14–15 | 15–16 | 16–17 | 17–18 | 18–19 | 19–20 | 20–21 | 21–22 | 22–23 | 23–24 | Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen, University of | 4.2% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 6.0% | 4.4% | 8.6% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 6.9% | 6.5% | 8.6% |
| Abertay University | 15.5% | 15.6% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 19.1% | 15.1% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 18.7% | 20.1% | 19.8% | 19.8% |
| Dundee, University of | 14.9% | 15.0% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 15.8% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.4% | 16.0% | 16.9% | 17.6% | 17.6% |
| Edinburgh Napier Univ. | 11.3% | 10.0% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 12.4% | 15.1% | 12.5% | 13.4% | 13.1% | 11.9% | 15.1% |
| Edinburgh, University of | 6.1% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 6.4% | 8.1% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 9.1% | 10.2% | 13.1% | 10.6% | 10.8% |
| Glasgow Caledonian Univ. | 22.7% | 20.9% | 22.6% | 20.9% | 23.5% | 22.6% | 22.5% | 23.0% | 22.1% | 22.2% | 22.8% | 23.5% |
| Glasgow School of Art | 14.4% | 22.1% | 14.6% | 21.1% | 13.9% | 18.8% | 21.1% | 25.8% | 23.9% | 21.7% | 22.6% | 22.6% |
| Glasgow, University of | 13.3% | 12.7% | 12.1% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 14.8% | 16.7% | 15.0% | 16.1% | 16.1% |
| Heriot-Watt University | 8.2% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 8.5% | 11.2% | 10.9% | 11.0% | 13.4% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 9.9% | 11.2% |
| Univ of Highlands & Islands | 12.0% | 11.0% | 8.0% | 7.3% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 14.3% | 14.3% |
| Queen Margaret Univ. | 10.7% | 11.0% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.9% | 11.7% | 13.8% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 13.8% |
| Robert Gordon Univ. | 6.4% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| Royal Conservatoire of Scot. | 8.2% | 7.4% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.2% | 15.0% | 19.4% | 21.6% | 16.7% | 11.7% | 16.5% | 19.4% |
| SRUC | 5.5% | 10.5% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 13.5% | 5.1% | 11.8% | 11.3% | 11.3% |
| St Andrews, University of | 5.2% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 7.5% | 10.6% | 11.0% | 10.2% | 14.9% | 12.9% | 12.5% | 12.5% |
| Stirling, University of | 11.7% | 14.1% | 12.3% | 12.0% | 15.9% | 14.4% | 13.1% | 13.4% | 12.9% | 11.6% | 11.7% | 15.9% |
| Strathclyde, University of | 11.8% | 12.3% | 13.7% | 14.5% | 16.6% | 17.4% | 19.6% | 21.6% | 17.7% | 18.8% | 20.5% | 20.5% |
| West of Scotland, Univ. of | 24.3% | 27.7% | 27.5% | 27.5% | 29.4% | 28.2% | 29.6% | 29.9% | 30.7% | 29.0% | 31.4% | 31.4% |
Source: RoWA Background Tables 2023–24: CoWA Table 1B.
| Highest proportion (outside ‘pandemic years’) | |
| Highest proportion (‘pandemic years’) |
Target = highest proportion (outside ‘pandemic years’)
Highlighting indicates whether the target was also the highest ever proportion (during or outside the ‘pandemic years’) or whether the target is a lower proportion than what was achieved during the ‘pandemic years’.
However, the new institutional target recommendation from the Minister includes both the proportion and number of Scottish domiciled full-time first-degree entrants from SIMD20.
The tables 2 and 3 below outline the best position achieved by every HEI (excluding the three pandemic years of 2020–21,2021–22 and 2022–23) over the 10-year reporting period 2013–14 to 2023–24 for both proportion and entrant numbers and which institutions are asked to improve upon or match from AY 2026–27:
Highlighted figures for each HEI show the highest best target position excluding AY 2020–21*, 2021–22*, 2022–23* (pandemic years)
| Institution | 13–14 | 14–15 | 15–16 | 16–17 | 17–18 | 18–19 | 19–20 | 20–21* | 21–22* | 22–23* | 23–24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen, University of | 4.2% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 6.0% | 4.4% | 8.6% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 6.9% | 6.5% |
| Abertay University | 15.5% | 15.6% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 19.1% | 15.1% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 18.7% | 20.1% | 19.8% |
| Dundee, University of | 14.9% | 15.0% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 15.8% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.4% | 16.0% | 16.9% | 17.6% |
| Edinburgh Napier University | 11.3% | 10.0% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 12.4% | 15.1% | 12.5% | 13.4% | 13.1% | 11.9% |
| Edinburgh, University of | 6.1% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 6.4% | 8.1% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 9.1% | 10.2% | 13.1% | 10.6% |
| Glasgow Caledonian University | 22.7% | 20.9% | 22.6% | 20.9% | 23.5% | 22.6% | 22.5% | 23.0% | 22.1% | 22.2% | 22.8% |
| Glasgow School of Art | 14.4% | 22.1% | 14.6% | 21.1% | 13.9% | 18.8% | 21.1% | 25.8% | 23.9% | 21.7% | 22.6% |
| Glasgow, University of | 13.3% | 12.7% | 12.1% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 14.8% | 16.7% | 15.0% | 16.1% |
| Heriot-Watt University | 8.2% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 8.5% | 11.2% | 10.9% | 11.0% | 13.4% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 9.9% |
| Highlands and Islands, University of the | 12.0% | 11.0% | 8.0% | 7.3% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 14.3% |
| Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh | 10.7% | 11.0% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.9% | 11.7% | 13.8% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 13.1% | 13.8% |
| Robert Gordon University | 6.4% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 7.2% |
| Royal Conservatoire of Scotland | 8.2% | 7.4% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.2% | 15.0% | 19.4% | 21.6% | 16.7% | 11.7% | 16.5% |
| SRUC | 5.5% | 10.5% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 13.5% | 5.1% | 11.8% | 11.3% |
| St Andrews, University of | 5.2% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 7.5% | 10.6% | 11.0% | 10.2% | 14.9% | 12.9% | 12.5% |
| Stirling, University of | 11.7% | 14.1% | 12.3% | 12.0% | 15.9% | 14.4% | 13.1% | 13.4% | 12.9% | 11.6% | 11.7% |
| Strathclyde, University of | 11.8% | 12.3% | 13.7% | 14.5% | 16.6% | 17.4% | 19.6% | 21.6% | 17.7% | 18.8% | 20.5% |
| West of Scotland, University of the | 24.3% | 27.7% | 27.5% | 27.5% | 29.4% | 28.2% | 29.6% | 29.9% | 30.7% | 29.0% | 31.4% |
Source: SFC Report on Widening Access for AY 2023–24 background table 1B.
Highlighted figures for each HEI show the highest best target position excluding AY 2020–21*, 2021–22*, 2022–23* (pandemic years)
| Institution | 13–14 | 14–15 | 15–16 | 16–17 | 17–18 | 18–19 | 19–20 | 20–21* | 21–22* | 22–23* | 23–24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen, University of | 45 | 75 | 55 | 80 | 70 | 60 | 125 | 115 | 150 | 125 | 110 |
| Abertay University | 145 | 135 | 170 | 145 | 215 | 190 | 175 | 195 | 215 | 205 | 200 |
| Dundee, University of | 260 | 275 | 270 | 305 | 325 | 325 | 335 | 355 | 335 | 365 | 350 |
| Edinburgh Napier University | 230 | 255 | 255 | 265 | 245 | 315 | 375 | 365 | 410 | 380 | 295 |
| Edinburgh, University of | 135 | 120 | 120 | 125 | 160 | 190 | 190 | 185 | 245 | 290 | 240 |
| Glasgow Caledonian University | 780 | 725 | 685 | 665 | 825 | 860 | 860 | 950 | 855 | 900 | 1,160 |
| Glasgow School of Art | 20 | 40 | 25 | 35 | 30 | 40 | 50 | 55 | 75 | 70 | 70 |
| Glasgow, University of | 390 | 335 | 345 | 365 | 370 | 400 | 395 | 505 | 605 | 545 | 570 |
| Heriot-Watt University | 115 | 125 | 120 | 115 | 155 | 155 | 165 | 165 | 170 | 125 | 145 |
| Highlands and Islands, University of the | 65 | 55 | 45 | 45 | 60 | 75 | 70 | 60 | 85 | 75 | 90 |
| Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh | 70 | 80 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 90 | 110 | 120 | 120 | 110 | 110 |
| Robert Gordon University | 125 | 135 | 130 | 135 | 140 | 145 | 115 | 160 | 135 | 150 | 165 |
| Royal Conservatoire of Scotland | 10 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 20 | 25 |
| SRUC | 10 | 25 | 20 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 30 | 15 | 30 | 25 |
| St Andrews, University of | 25 | 35 | 25 | 30 | 40 | 75 | 75 | 65 | 90 | 90 | 85 |
| Stirling, University of | 200 | 245 | 190 | 150 | 270 | 235 | 200 | 220 | 230 | 215 | 230 |
| Strathclyde, University of | 330 | 370 | 425 | 435 | 490 | 510 | 610 | 690 | 595 | 605 | 610 |
| West of Scotland, University of the | 875 | 910 | 1,045 | 965 | 1,150 | 1,190 | 1,080 | 1,240 | 1,240 | 1,020 | 960 |
Source: SFC Report on Widening Access for AY 2023–24 background table 1B.
SFC Strategic Plan 2022-27
Building a connected, agile, sustainable tertiary education and research system for Scotland.